Betsey Burditt

Female 1787 - 1788  (~ 1 years)


Personal Information    |    PDF

  • Name Betsey Burditt 
    Born Jan 1787  Malden, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 04 Jun 1787  Medford, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 25 Aug 1788  Medford, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Letter from Andrew to Barbara J. McWhirter (7113 Battle Creek Road
      Fort Worth, Texas 76116 ) 12Jun2006
      The sources for the death of Betsey Burditt (d/o William), comes from
      the Medford Vitials. It doesn't say her name Betsey, however it
      states "_____, ch. Wid. Burditt, Aug 25, 1788. [inf. William decd',
      cough fever fits, a. 14m.,]" Another words a child of Widow Burditt,
      aged 14 months. Elizabeth became a widow June 23, 1788, so the
      reason they refer to her has widow... The Medford records also has
      the baptizim record of "Betsey Burditt, d/o William, June 4, 1787"
      The Malden records have her birth as you noted, Jan 1787. The age of
      death at 14 months is obviously wrong, but strangly close, even if
      they were going by her bapt record, its 13 months.
      The Mrs. Elizabeth Burditt that married John Currier, of Newbury, is
      the widow Burditt, without a doubt. It sure does match up that your
      Elizabeth (Betsey) would be the daughter of Mrs.Elizabeth having
      married someone from Newbury... And then whomever gave the data for
      her death record info probably know John Currier and Elizabeth, so
      when writting the record mistakenly wrote "John" and Elizabeth ...
      Unless the Medford death record was for a different child that is not
      on the record books anywhere, I would certainly believe that your
      Elizabeth was the daughter of William. We really need to see the
      orginal Medford books, not the transcripts that everyone publishes.
      That helped me on a different line for the Dighton vital records, they
      were transribe wrong, Amy instead of Anne, plus the date was transcibe
      off from Jan to Jun......I happen to go right to Dighton,MA and find
      that out,, some places do have those orginals on microfilm...
      I did noticed that other people have Jacob Chase married to an
      Elizabeth Sprague, wonder where they got that.... Is it true that they
      had a son named Sprague Chase?
      Another strange thing is the William Burditt and Lydia Collins
      (married 1762 Boston). The Medford records make a note of Lydia, w/o
      William, and they think the wife of William that died in 1784 is
      Lydia, when in fact is was Mary Oaks,,,so there is errors in the
      Medford records. There was also a "child of William Burditt, died
      30Mar1773" Most likely from William and Lydia,,,only assumed, could
      also be an error....
      So bascially the only thing that breaking the connection from your
      Betsey to this William is the death record in the Medford
      vitals...verifying that would be a good next step...
      Let me know what you come up with, my hunch is there is a connection
      the more I look into it, only that death record keeps me wondering..
      Thanks again for writting,
      --------------------------------
      from Barbara to Andrew 11Jun2006
      Dear Andrew,
      I have found your wonderful website "Our Northern Roots" on Google,
      and I am writing to ask your help in my longtime search for the
      parents of Elizabeth Burditt who married Jacob Chase 6 October 1811 in
      Newbury, MA. She was born about 1788. Massachusetts Record of Death
      shows she was born in Malden, died in Newburyport, Ma. 23 October
      1857, age 69, father as John Burdick and mother Elizabeth - no last
      name. She is also known as Betsey. One researcher I have contacted
      says she is the Betsey who was born January 6, 1787 in Malden, the
      daughter of William Burditt and Elizabeth Hatch, however, I see you
      have this Betsey dying as a child.
      I see you also have Stephen Burditt b. 1789, m. Susanna Woodwell in
      Newburyport as the son of Edward Burditt and Hannah Pratt - I have
      always wondered if our Elizabeth was related to him, as well as to
      Mrs. Elizabeth Burditt of Malden who married Deacon John Currier June
      1, 1802 in Newbury.
      I would love to know your sources for the death of Betsey and the
      parents of Stephen.
      Will very much appreciate any information you may have or any
      suggestions for further research. Thank you very much for your help.
      I loved your wedding picture!
      Sincerely,
      Barbara J. McWhirter
    Person ID I61  OurNorthernRoots | Andrew Burdett Ancestry
    Last Modified 29 Aug 2011 

    Father William Burditt,   b. 31 Jan 1741, Malden, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jun 1788, Medford, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Hatch 
    Married 28 Apr 1785  Malden, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    • William Burditt, of Medford
    Family ID F2001  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - Jan 1787 - Malden, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChristened - 04 Jun 1787 - Medford, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Aug 1788 - Medford, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set